Wikitravel.Org - Info wikitravel.org

wikitravel.org receives about 65,000 unique visitors and 113,100 (1.74 per visitor) page views per day which should earn about $603.35/day from advertising revenue. Estimated site value is $387,279.96. According to Alexa Traffic Rank wikitravel.org is ranked number 8,593 in the world and 0.013% of global Internet users visit it. Site is hosted in El Segundo, CA, 90245, United States and links to network IP address 104.31.89.86. This server supports HTTPS and HTTP/2.

About - wikitravel.org

Founded in 2003. A project to create a free, complete, up-to-date and reliable world-wide travel guide. Destination guides and other articles written and edited by Wikitravellers from around the globe. Open editing by any reader.
How did wikitravel.org look in the past? Edit Site Info

How popular is wikitravel.org?

Daily Unique Visitors:
65,000
Monthly Unique Visitors:
1,950,000
Daily Pageviews:
113,100 (1.74 per visitor)
Alexa Rank:
8,593 visit alexa
Alexa Reach:
0.013% (Percent of global Internet users)
*All traffic values are estimates only.

Alexa Traffic Ranks
Search Traffic

Visitors by country

Users%Pageviews%Rank
United States 23.6%25.9%5714
Japan 8.7%6.4%6162
India 7.7%6.5%5890
China 6.9%9.0%9244
United Kingdom 5.7%5.2%4324
Germany 4.4%3.7%6927
France 2.7%4.2%7049
Canada 2.4%2.5%5471
Australia 2.0%2.2%4394
Singapore 1.9%1.7%1912
Italy 1.8%1.8%9120
Korea, Republic of 1.6%1.4%7293
Spain 1.5%1.3%10502
Malaysia 1.5%1.4%2766
Netherlands 1.2%1.1%5783
Hong Kong 1.2%1.1%3486
Iran 1.2%1.0%11931
Philippines 0.9%1.4%2730
Belgium 0.9%1.0%4848
Switzerland 0.8%1.0%3936
Sweden 0.8%0.7%5394
Thailand 0.7%0.6%6156
Austria 0.7%0.6%6033
Russian Federation 0.7%0.6%35508
Brazil 0.7%0.8%18750
South Africa 0.6%0.4%7458
Turkmenistan 0.6%0.7%1502
Myanmar 0.6%0.4%2328
Taiwan 0.6%0.7%9756
Portugal 0.6%1.6%3446
Finland 0.6%0.6%4413
Poland 0.6%1.2%11209
Indonesia 0.5%0.4%13955
Sudan 0.5%0.3%4274
Norway 0.5%0.5%5708
Qatar 0.5%0.3%4710

Where do visitors go on this site?

Reach%Pageviews%PerUser
wikitravel.org
100.00%100.00%1.73

Competitive Data

SEMrush wikitravel.org
Domain:
  wikitravel.org
Rank:
  452
Organic Keywords:
  1,931,207
Organic Traffic:
  5,495,005
Organic Cost:
  $7,547,144.00
Adwords Keywords:
  0
Adwords Traffic:
  0
Adwords Cost:
  $0.00

Data

Domain Authority:
  84
Page Authority:
  85
MozRank:
  6

Backlinks Report

Total Sites Linking In (Alexa):
13,527
Total Backlinks:
  3,488,422
Follow Links:
  25,756
Nofollow Links:
  17,543
Referring Domains:
  26,452
Referring IPs:
  2,340,832

How socially engaged is wikitravel.org?

Facebook:
  1,507
Google +:
  0
Linkedin:
  42
Stumbles:
  19
Buffer:
  2
Pins:
  2

How much wikitravel.org can earn?

Daily Revenue:
$603.35
Monthly Revenue:
$18,100.50
Yearly Revenue:
$220,222.75
*All earnings values are estimates only.

Daily earning by country

PageviewsEarning
United States 29,293$335.99
United Kingdom 5,881$36.64
China 10,179$31.45
Japan 7,238$23.16
France 4,750$22.33
Germany 4,185$20.21
Canada 2,828$19.82
Australia 2,488$18.74
India 7,352$11.76
Italy 2,036$7.10
Switzerland 1,131$6.87
Netherlands 1,244$6.33
Singapore 1,923$5.75
Belgium 1,131$5.58
Finland 679$4.92
Malaysia 1,583$4.80
Hong Kong 1,244$4.29
Sweden 792$4.21
Portugal 1,810$3.94
Korea, Republic of 1,583$3.67
Norway 566$3.00
Philippines 1,583$2.57
Poland 1,357$2.46
Austria 679$2.21
Turkmenistan 792$2.19
South Africa 452$2.00
Thailand 679$1.70
Spain 1,470$1.63
Brazil 905$1.60
Taiwan 792$1.50
Russian Federation 679$1.38
Iran 1,131$1.31
Qatar 339$0.90
Myanmar 452$0.66
Indonesia 452$0.56
Sudan 339$0.14

How much money do wikitravel.org lose due to Adblock?

Daily Revenue Loss:
$105.38
Monthly Revenue Loss:
$3,161.39
Yearly Revenue Loss:
$38,463.55
Daily Pageviews Blocked:
17,285
Monthly Pageviews Blocked:
518,552
Yearly Pageviews Blocked:
6,309,052
*All earnings values are estimates only.

Daily revenue loss by country

BlockedLost Money
United States 5,273$60.48
United Kingdom 941$5.86
Germany 1,214$5.86
Canada 707$4.96
China 1,323$4.09
Australia 498$3.75
India 2,058$3.29
France 523$2.46
Singapore 558$1.67
Switzerland 204$1.24
Italy 346$1.21
Sweden 222$1.18
Finland 156$1.13
Netherlands 211$1.08
Portugal 380$0.83
Poland 448$0.81
Japan 217$0.69
Belgium 136$0.67
Norway 113$0.60
Austria 176$0.57
Hong Kong 124$0.43
Malaysia 127$0.38
Turkmenistan 127$0.35
Indonesia 262$0.32
Spain 279$0.31
Taiwan 127$0.24
Iran 181$0.21
Philippines 111$0.18
Korea, Republic of 63$0.15
Thailand 41$0.10
Brazil 54$0.10
Russian Federation 41$0.08
Qatar 20$0.05
South Africa 9$0.04
Myanmar 9$0.01
Sudan 7$0.00

How much is wikitravel.org worth?

Website Value:
$387,279.96

Where is wikitravel.org hosted?

Server location
Server IP:
104.31.89.86
ASN:
AS13335 
ISP:
Cloudflare Inc 
Server Location:
El Segundo
CA
90245
United States
 

Other sites hosted on 104.31.89.86

How fast does wikitravel.org load?

Average Load Time:
(1553 ms) 57 % of sites are slower

Page Speed (Google PageSpeed Insights)

Suggestions Summary

Optimize images

Properly formatting and compressing images can save many bytes of data.

Optimize the following images to reduce their size by 1.1MiB (82% reduction).

Compressing https://wikitravel.org/customHP/uploads/des_month/58_1503943373.jpg could save 263.3KiB (85% reduction).
Compressing https://wikitravel.org/customHP/uploads/des_month/60_1503684953.jpg could save 237.5KiB (81% reduction).
Compressing https://wikitravel.org/customHP/uploads/des_month/57_1501***7373.jpg could save 227.3KiB (83% reduction).
Compressing https://wikitravel.org/customHP/uploads/des_month/61_1503***0419.jpg could save 199.2KiB (81% reduction).
Compressing https://wikitravel.org/customHP/uploads/des_month/52_1501***8362.jpg could save 134.9KiB (83% reduction).
Compressing https://wikitravel.org/customHP/uploads/lp/10_1503349747.jpg could save 50.3KiB (79% reduction).
Compressing https://wikitravel.org/wikitravel.png could save 3KiB (45% reduction).
Compressing https://wikitravel.org/customHP/images/bg-text-widget.png could save 2.7KiB (85% reduction).
Compressing https://wikitravel.org/customHP/images/bg-text-widget-carousel.png could save 2.7KiB (85% reduction).
Compressing https://wikitravel.org/customHP/images/alerts-overlay.png could save 2.7KiB (85% reduction).
Compressing https://wikitravel.org/customHP/images/btn-carusel.png could save 2.6KiB (78% reduction).
Compressing https://wikitravel.org/customHP/images/bg-pagination.png could save 2.5KiB (75% reduction).
Compressing https://wikitravel.org/customHP/images/bg-slider-box.png could save 2.4KiB (68% reduction).
Compressing https://wikitravel.org/customHP/images/icon-social.png could save 2.1KiB (43% reduction).
Compressing https://wikitravel.org/customHP/css/images/17.png could save 616B (26% reduction).

Eliminate render-blocking JavaScript and CSS in above-the-fold content

Your page has 4 blocking script resources and 3 blocking CSS resources. This causes a delay in rendering your page.

None of the above-the-fold content on your page could be rendered without waiting for the following resources to load. Try to defer or asynchronously load blocking resources, or inline the critical portions of those resources directly in the HTML.Remove render-blocking JavaScript:

https://ajax.googleapis.com/ajax/libs/jquery/1.8.3/jquery.min.js
https://ajax.googleapis.com/ajax/libs/jqueryui/1.12.1/jquery-ui.min.js
https://wikitravel.org/customHP/js/jquery.main.js
https://wikitravel.org/customHP/js/hp.js
Optimize CSS Delivery of the following:

https://wikitravel.org/customHP/css/all.css
https://ajax.googleapis.com/ajax/libs/jqueryui/1.12.1/themes/smoothness/jquery-ui.css
https://wikitravel.org/customHP/css/responsive.css

Size tap targets appropriately

Some of the links/buttons on your webpage may be too small for a user to easily tap on a touchscreen. Consider making these tap targets larger to provide a better user experience.

The following tap targets are close to other nearby tap targets and may need additional spacing around them.

The tap target <a href="http://wikitra…B3%D9%8A%D8%A9" class="arabic">الصفحة الرئيسية</a> is close to 2 other tap targets .
The tap target <a href="http://wikitra…gina_prin***l" class="catalan">Pàgina prin***l</a> is close to 3 other tap targets .
The tap target <a href="http://wikitra…/de/Hauptseite" class="deutsch">Hauptseite</a> is close to 3 other tap targets .
The tap target <a href="http://wikitra…g/en/Main_Page" class="english">English</a> is close to 3 other tap targets .
The tap target <a href="http://wikitra…%88efpa%C4%9Do" class="esperanto">Cefpago</a> is close to 3 other tap targets .
The tap target <a href="http://wikitra…org/es/Portada" class="spanish">Portada</a> is close to 3 other tap targets .
The tap target <a href="http://wikitra…org/fi/Etusivu" class="finnish">Etusivu</a> is close to 3 other tap targets .
The tap target <a href="http://wikitra…org/fr/Accueil" class="french">Accueil</a> is close to 3 other tap targets .
The tap target <a href="http://wikitra…90%D7%A9%D7%99" class="hebrew">עמוד ראשי</a> is close to 3 other tap targets .
The tap target <a href="http://wikitra…A5%8D%E0%A4%A0" class="hindi">मुखपृष्ठ</a> is close to 2 other tap targets .
The tap target <a href="http://wikitra…/Kezd%C5%91lap" class="hungarian">Kezdőlap</a> is close to 2 other tap targets .
The tap target <a href="http://wikitra…ina_prin***le" class="italian">Pagina prin***le</a> is close to 1 other tap targets .
The tap target <a href="http://wikitra…83%BC%E3%82%B8" class="japanese">メインページ</a> is close to 2 other tap targets .
The tap target <a href="http://wikitra…8C%80%EB%AC%B8" class="korean">대문</a> is close to 3 other tap targets .
The tap target <a href="http://wikitra…nl/Hoofdpagina" class="dutch">Hoofdpagina</a> is close to 3 other tap targets .
The tap target <a href="http://wikitra…C5%82%C3%B3wna" class="polish">Strona glówna</a> is close to 3 other tap targets .
The tap target <a href="http://wikitra…gina_prin***l" class="portuguese">Página prin***l</a> is close to 3 other tap targets .
The tap target <a href="http://wikitra….org/ro/Portal" class="romanian">Portal</a> is close to 3 other tap targets .
The tap target <a href="http://wikitra…B8%D1%86%D0%B0" class="russian">Заглавная страница</a> is close to 3 other tap targets .
The tap target <a href="http://wikitra…g/sv/Huvudsida" class="swedish">Huvudsida</a> is close to 3 other tap targets .
The tap target <a href="http://wikitra…A6%96%E9%A1%B5" class="chinese">首页</a> is close to 2 other tap targets .
The tap target <a href="#link2" class="tab active">Travel Alerts</a> is close to 1 other tap targets .
The tap target <a href="#link3" class="tab">Current and upcoming events</a> and 3 others are close to other tap targets .
The tap target <a href="https://wikitr…ses_operations">Monarch ceases…, (2 Oct 2017)</a> and 4 others are close to other tap targets.
The tap target <a href="http://wikitra…kitravel:About">About Wikitravel</a> and 5 others are close to other tap targets.

Avoid landing page redirects

Your page has 2 redirects. Redirects introduce additional delays before the page can be loaded.

Avoid landing page redirects for the following chain of redirected URLs.

http://wikitravel.org/
https://wikitravel.org/
https://wikitravel.org/en/Main_Page

Configure the viewport

Your page specifies a fixed-width mobile viewport. Consider using a responsive viewport to allow your page to render properly on all devices.

Configuring a viewport specifying width=device-width instead of width=480 will allow your page to adapt for devices of various widths. This may require additional work if the styling on your page relies on a fixed-width layout.

Leverage browser caching

Setting an expiry date or a maximum age in the HTTP headers for static resources instructs the browser to load previously downloaded resources from local disk rather than over the network.

Leverage browser caching for the following cacheable resources:

https://ssl.google-***ytics.com/ga.js (2 hours)
https://wikitravel.org/customHP/js/hp.js (4 hours)
https://wikitravel.org/customHP/js/jquery.main.js (4 hours)
https://wikitravel.org/customHP/css/all.css (4.7 days)
https://wikitravel.org/customHP/css/responsive.css (4.7 days)

Minify CSS

Compacting CSS code can save many bytes of data and speed up download and p*** times.

Minify CSS for the following resources to reduce their size by 3.1KiB (22% reduction).

Minifying https://wikitravel.org/customHP/css/all.css could save 1.8KiB (28% reduction) after compression.
Minifying https://ajax.googleapis.com/ajax/libs/jqueryui/1.12.1/themes/smoothness/jquery-ui.css could save 1.4KiB (17% reduction) after compression.

Minify HTML

Compacting HTML code, including any inline JavaScript and CSS contained in it, can save many bytes of data and speed up download and p*** times.

Minify HTML for the following resources to reduce their size by 2.1KiB (19% reduction).

Minifying https://wikitravel.org/en/Main_Page could save 2.1KiB (19% reduction) after compression.

Minify JavaScript

Compacting JavaScript code can save many bytes of data and speed up downloading, parsing, and *** time.

Minify JavaScript for the following resources to reduce their size by 1.7KiB (20% reduction).

Minifying https://wikitravel.org/customHP/js/jquery.main.js could save 1.2KiB (17% reduction) after compression.
Minifying https://wikitravel.org/customHP/js/hp.js could save 527B (39% reduction) after compression.
Avoid plugins
Your page does not appear to use plugins, which would prevent content from being usable on many platforms. Learn more about the importance of avoiding plugins.
Use legible font sizes
The text on your page is legible. Learn more about using legible font sizes.
Size content to viewport
The contents of your page fit within the viewport. Learn more about sizing content to the viewport.
Prioritize visible content
You have the above-the-fold content properly prioritized. Learn more about prioritizing visible content.
Reduce server response time
Your server responded quickly. Learn more about server response time optimization.
Enable compression
You have compression enabled. Learn more about enabling compression.
Download optimized image, JavaScript, and CSS resources for this page.

Google Safe Browsing

This site is not currently listed as suspicious

MyWot.com Reputation Ratings

Trustworthiness:
  93
Vendor reliability:
  93
Privacy:
  93
Child safety:
  93

SSL Checker - SSL Certificate Verify

wikitravel.org supports HTTPS
loader
Verifying SSL Support. Please wait...

Verify HTTP/2 Support

wikitravel.org supports HTTP/2
loader
Verifying HTTP/2.0 Support. Please wait...

Site Categories (dmoz)

Travel/Guides and Directories
Voyage/Guides et répertoires
Distriĝo/Turismo

What sites are related to wikitravel.org?

Http Header

HTTP/1.1 301 Moved Permanently
Date: Sat, 07 Oct 2017 11:29:42 GMT
Content-Type: text/html; ch***t=iso-8859-1
Connection: close
Set-Cookie: __cfduid=dad721ab6ec0d28f5cb3bb0a84ed5035b1507375782; expires=Sun, 07-Oct-18 11:29:42 GMT; path=/; domain=.wikitravel.org; HttpOnly
Location: http://wikitravel.org/
Set-Cookie: BIGipServerwikitravel-web_POOL=3096317962.20480.0000; path=/
Age: 0
X-Cache: MISS
Cache-Control: private
Pragma: private
Vary: Accept-Encoding,User-Agent
Set-Cookie: BIGipServerwikitravel-varnish1_POOL=3264090122.52514.0000; path=/
Server: cloudflare-nginx
CF-RAY: 3aa0863207dd7113-ORD
HTTP/1.1 301 Moved Permanently
Date: Sat, 07 Oct 2017 11:29:42 GMT
Content-Type: text/html; ch***t=iso-8859-1
Connection: close
Set-Cookie: __cfduid=db7f377099766b760323a7d668525e2871507375782; expires=Sun, 07-Oct-18 11:29:42 GMT; path=/; domain=.wikitravel.org; HttpOnly
Set-Cookie: wikitravel_ip=67.212.187.106; path=/; domain=.wikitravel.org
Location: https://wikitravel.org/
Expires: Sat, 07 Oct 2017 11:29:43 GMT
Set-Cookie: BIGipServerwikitravel-web_POOL=3029209098.20480.0000; path=/
Age: 0
X-Cache: MISS
Cache-Control: private
Pragma: private
Vary: Accept-Encoding,User-Agent
Set-Cookie: BIGipServerwikitravel-varnish1_POOL=3264090122.52514.0000; path=/
Server: cloudflare-nginx
CF-RAY: 3aa08632606a2555-ORD
HTTP/1.1 302 Found
Date: Sat, 07 Oct 2017 11:29:43 GMT
Content-Type: text/html; ch***t=utf-8
Connection: close
Set-Cookie: __cfduid=d087df1c3cec4158fa12dab8b91f3fd0d1507375782; expires=Sun, 07-Oct-18 11:29:42 GMT; path=/; domain=.wikitravel.org; HttpOnly
Set-Cookie: wikitravel_ip=67.212.187.106; path=/; domain=.wikitravel.org
Status: 302 Found
Location: /en/Main_Page
Expires: Sat, 07 Oct 2017 11:29:43 GMT
Set-Cookie: BIGipServerwikitravel-web_POOL=2894991370.20480.0000; path=/
Age: 0
X-Cache: MISS
Cache-Control: private
Pragma: private
Vary: Accept-Encoding,User-Agent
Set-Cookie: BIGipServerwikitravel-varnish1_POOL=3264090122.52514.0000; path=/
Server: cloudflare-nginx
CF-RAY: 3aa08632faaa5600-ORD
HTTP/1.1 200 OK
Date: Sat, 07 Oct 2017 11:29:43 GMT
Content-Type: text/html; ch***t=utf-8
Connection: close
Set-Cookie: __cfduid=d990150f5ea4a026642079a6acf6199c71507375783; expires=Sun, 07-Oct-18 11:29:43 GMT; path=/; domain=.wikitravel.org; HttpOnly
Set-Cookie: wikitravel_ip=122.180.53.82; path=/; domain=.wikitravel.org
Expires: Sat, 07 Oct 2017 10:50:25 GMT
Content-Language: en
Set-Cookie: BIGipServerwikitravel-web_POOL=2894991370.20480.0000; path=/
thisTTL: 3600.000
Age: 2358
X-Cache: HIT
X-Cache-nHIT: 440
Cache-Control: private
Pragma: private
Vary: Accept-Encoding,User-Agent
Set-Cookie: BIGipServerwikitravel-varnish1_POOL=3264090122.52514.0000; path=/
Server: cloudflare-nginx
CF-RAY: 3aa08634088254c2-ORD

DNS Lookup

Type Ip Target TTL
HINFO 3600
NS jerome.ns.cloudflare.com 3600
NS lily.ns.cloudflare.com 3600

Whois Lookup

Domain Created:
2003-02-19
Domain Age:
14 years 7 months 19 days  
WhoIs:
 

whois lookup at whois.pir.org...
Domain Name: WIKITRAVEL.ORG
Registry Domain ID: D94660965-LROR
Registrar WHOIS Server:
Registrar URL: http://www.godaddy.com
Updated Date: 2017-09-12T21:48:53Z
Creation Date: 2003-02-19T07:28:30Z
Registry Expiry Date: 2018-02-19T07:28:30Z
Registrar Registration Expiration Date:
Registrar: GoDaddy.com, LLC
Registrar IANA ID: 146
Registrar Abuse Contact Email:
Registrar Abuse Contact Phone:
Reseller:
Domain Status: clientDeleteProhibited https://icann.org/epp#clientDeleteProhibited
Domain Status: clientRenewProhibited https://icann.org/epp#clientRenewProhibited
Domain Status: clientTransferProhibited https://icann.org/epp#clientTransferProhibited
Domain Status: clientUpdateProhibited https://icann.org/epp#clientUpdateProhibited
Registry Registrant ID: C90833535-LROR
Registrant Name: Internet Brands Inc.
Registrant Organization: Internet Brands Inc.
Registrant Street: 909 N. Sepulveda Blvd
Registrant City: El Segundo
Registrant State/Province: California
Registrant Postal Code: 90245
Registrant Country: US
Registrant Phone: +1.3102804000
Registrant Phone Ext:
Registrant Fax:
Registrant Fax Ext:
Registrant Email: email
Registry Admin ID: C90833538-LROR
Admin Name: Internet Brands Inc.
Admin Organization: Internet Brands Inc.
Admin Street: 909 N. Sepulveda Blvd
Admin City: El Segundo
Admin State/Province: California
Admin Postal Code: 90245
Admin Country: US
Admin Phone: +1.3102804000
Admin Phone Ext:
Admin Fax:
Admin Fax Ext:
Admin Email: email
Registry Tech ID: C90833537-LROR
Tech Name: Internet Brands Inc.
Tech Organization: Internet Brands Inc.
Tech Street: 909 N. Sepulveda Blvd
Tech City: El Segundo
Tech State/Province: California
Tech Postal Code: 90245
Tech Country: US
Tech Phone: +1.3102804000
Tech Phone Ext:
Tech Fax:
Tech Fax Ext:
Tech Email: email
Name Server: LILY.NS.CLOUDFLARE.COM
Name Server: JEROME.NS.CLOUDFLARE.COM
DNSSEC: unsigned
URL of the ICANN Whois Inaccuracy Complaint Form: https://www.icann.org/wicf/
>>> Last update of WHOIS database: 2017-10-07T11:28:46Z <<<

For more information on Whois status codes, please visit https://icann.org/epp

Access to Public Interest Registry WHOIS information is provided to assist persons in determining the contents of a domain name registration record in the Public Interest Registry registry database. The data in this record is provided by Public Interest Registry for informational purposes only, and Public Interest Registry does not guarantee its accuracy. This service is intended only for query-based access. You agree that you will use this data only for lawful purposes and that, under no cir***stances will you use this data to: (a) allow, enable, or otherwise support the transmission by e-mail, telephone, or facsimile of mass unsolicited, commercial advertising or solicitations to entities other than the data recipient's own existing customers; or (b) enable high volume, automated, electronic processes that send queries or data to the systems of Registry Operator, a Registrar, or Afilias except as reasonably necessary to register domain names or modify existing registrations. All rights reserved. Public Interest Registry reserves the right to modify these terms at any time. By submitting this query, you agree to abide by this policy.
Last update was 45 days ago
loader
This can take up to 60 seconds. Please wait...

Hide/Remove your site data

• Use Show/Hide ESTIMATED data form to hide (Website worth, Daily ads revenue, Daily Visits, Daily Pageviews)
• Use Show/Hide WHOIS data form to hide whois data
• Use Remove form to remove all data
• If you have any problem with REMOVE/HIDE your data just drop an email at support (at) hypestat.com and we will remove/hide your site data manualy.
Make custom Widget for your website
Get the code now!
wikitravel.org widget