Wikitravel.Org - Info wikitravel.org

wikitravel.org receives about 67,000 unique visitors and 121,940 (1.82 per visitor) page views per day which should earn about $684.78/day from advertising revenue. Estimated site value is $403,298.76. According to Alexa Traffic Rank wikitravel.org is ranked number 8,439 in the world and 0.0134% of global Internet users visit it. Site is hosted in El Segundo, CA, 90245, United States and links to network IP address 98.158.195.136.

About - wikitravel.org

Founded in 2003. A project to create a free, complete, up-to-date and reliable world-wide travel guide. Destination guides and other articles written and edited by Wikitravellers from around the globe. Open editing by any reader.
How did wikitravel.org look in the past? Edit Site Info

How popular is wikitravel.org?

Daily Unique Visitors:
67,000
Monthly Unique Visitors:
2,010,000
Daily Pageviews:
121,940 (1.82 per visitor)
Alexa Rank:
8,439 visit alexa
Alexa Reach:
0.0134% (Percent of global Internet users)
*All traffic values are estimates only.

Alexa Traffic Ranks
Search Traffic
majestic
Quantcast

Visitors by country

Users%Pageviews%Rank
United States 26.0%27.9%5676
India 7.4%6.8%6422
Japan 6.7%5.6%8366
United Kingdom 5.9%5.9%4396
China 5.8%6.1%12712
Germany 4.9%5.6%6090
France 3.1%3.1%7858
Canada 2.7%2.6%5477
Italy 2.1%2.1%8497
Korea, Republic of 2.0%2.3%5824
Australia 1.8%1.6%5554
Spain 1.8%2.7%8137
Singapore 1.6%1.3%2554
Iran 1.3%1.0%12461
Netherlands 1.2%1.2%6015
Malaysia 1.2%1.0%3678
Switzerland 1.2%1.6%2703
Austria 1.1%1.1%3884
Sweden 1.0%1.5%3828
Hong Kong 1.0%1.0%4378
Poland 1.0%0.9%9579
Philippines 1.0%0.7%3463
Brazil 0.9%0.7%17582
Finland 0.8%1.1%3030
Russian Federation 0.7%0.6%37116
Ireland 0.7%0.8%3569
Belgium 0.7%0.9%6604
South Africa 0.6%0.4%9097
Norway 0.6%0.5%5703
Denmark 0.6%0.7%4079
Thailand 0.5%0.4%8388
Pakistan 0.5%0.4%9515
Taiwan 0.5%0.3%15330

Where do visitors go on this site?

Reach%Pageviews%PerUser
wikitravel.org
100.00%100.00%1.77

Competitive Data

SEMrush wikitravel.org
Domain:
  wikitravel.org
Rank:
  631
Organic Keywords:
  1,219,921
Organic Traffic:
  3,123,759
Organic Cost:
  $4,461,393.00
Adwords Keywords:
  0
Adwords Traffic:
  0
Adwords Cost:
  $0.00

Data

Domain Authority:
  82
Page Authority:
  83
MozRank:
  6

Backlinks Report

Total Sites Linking In (Alexa):
13,527
Total Backlinks:
  1,191,522
Follow Links:
  957,840
Nofollow Links:
  233,682
Referring Domains:
  17,251
Referring IPs:
  16,471

How socially engaged is wikitravel.org?

Facebook:
  0
Google +:
  395
Linkedin:
  42
Stumbles:
  19
Buffer:
  1
Pins:
  2

How much wikitravel.org can earn?

Daily Revenue:
$684.78
Monthly Revenue:
$20,543.40
Yearly Revenue:
$249,944.70
*All earnings values are estimates only.

Daily earning by country

PageviewsEarning
United States 34,021$390.22
United Kingdom 7,194$44.82
Germany 6,829$32.98
China 7,438$22.98
Canada 3,170$22.22
Japan 6,829$21.85
France 3,780$17.77
Australia 1,951$14.69
India 8,292$13.27
Switzerland 1,951$11.84
Sweden 1,829$9.73
Finland 1,341$9.72
Italy 2,561$8.94
Netherlands 1,463$7.45
Korea, Republic of 2,805$6.51
Belgium 1,097$5.41
Ireland 976$4.84
Singapore 1,585$4.74
Austria 1,341$4.36
Hong Kong 1,219$4.21
Malaysia 1,219$3.69
Spain 3,292$3.65
Denmark 854$3.28
Norway 610$3.23
South Africa 488$2.15
Poland 1,097$1.99
Brazil 854$1.51
Russian Federation 732$1.49
Iran 1,219$1.41
Philippines 854$1.38
Thailand 488$1.22
Taiwan 366$0.70
Pakistan 488$0.52

How much money do wikitravel.org lose due to Adblock?

Daily Revenue Loss:
$124.39
Monthly Revenue Loss:
$3,731.83
Yearly Revenue Loss:
$45,403.93
Daily Pageviews Blocked:
19,782
Monthly Pageviews Blocked:
593,470
Yearly Pageviews Blocked:
7,220,549
*All earnings values are estimates only.

Daily revenue loss by country

BlockedLost Money
United States 6,124$70.24
Germany 1,980$9.56
United Kingdom 1,151$7.17
Canada 793$5.56
India 2,322$3.71
China 967$2.99
Australia 390$2.94
Sweden 512$2.72
Finland 309$2.24
Switzerland 351$2.13
France 416$1.95
Ireland 380$1.89
Italy 435$1.52
Singapore 460$1.37
Netherlands 249$1.27
Austria 349$1.13
Denmark 213$0.82
Spain 626$0.69
Japan 205$0.66
Poland 362$0.66
Belgium 132$0.65
Norway 122$0.65
Hong Kong 122$0.42
Malaysia 98$0.30
Korea, Republic of 112$0.26
Iran 195$0.23
Pakistan 156$0.17
Taiwan 59$0.11
Philippines 60$0.10
Brazil 51$0.09
Russian Federation 44$0.09
Thailand 29$0.07
South Africa 10$0.04

How much is wikitravel.org worth?

Website Value:
$403,298.76

Where is wikitravel.org hosted?

Server location
Server IP:
98.158.195.136
ASN:
AS13897 
ISP:
Internet Brands Inc. 
Server Location:
El Segundo
CA
90245
United States
 

Other sites hosted on 98.158.195.136

There are no other sites hosted on this IP

How fast does wikitravel.org load?

Average Load Time:
(1734 ms) 50 % of sites are slower

Page Speed (Google PageSpeed Insights)

Suggestions Summary

Eliminate render-blocking JavaScript and CSS in above-the-fold content

Your page has 4 blocking script resources and 3 blocking CSS resources. This causes a delay in rendering your page.

None of the above-the-fold content on your page could be rendered without waiting for the following resources to load. Try to defer or asynchronously load blocking resources, or inline the critical portions of those resources directly in the HTML.Remove render-blocking JavaScript:

http://wikitravel.org/customHP/js/jquery-1.8.3.min.js
http://wikitravel.org/customHP/js/jquery.main.js
http://wikitravel.org/customHP/js/jquery-ui.min.js
http://wikitravel.org/customHP/js/hp.js
Optimize CSS Delivery of the following:

http://wikitravel.org/customHP/css/all.css
http://wikitravel.org/customHP/css/jquery-ui.css
http://wikitravel.org/customHP/css/responsive.css

Optimize images

Properly formatting and compressing images can save many bytes of data.

Optimize the following images to reduce their size by 139.7KiB (14% reduction).

Compressing http://wikitravel.org/customHP/uploads/des_month/42_1480980592.jpg could save 37.7KiB (11% reduction).
Compressing http://wikitravel.org/customHP/uploads/des_top/17_1420588822.jpg could save 34.9KiB (13% reduction).
Compressing http://wikitravel.org/customHP/uploads/des_top/16_1420587883.jpg could save 28KiB (13% reduction).
Compressing http://wikitravel.org/customHP/uploads/lp/6_1480982032.jpg could save 10.8KiB (14% reduction).
Compressing http://wikitravel.org/customHP/uploads/lp/8_1480982143.jpg could save 5.1KiB (13% reduction).
Compressing http://files.wikitravel.org/wikitravel.png could save 3KiB (45% reduction).
Compressing http://wikitravel.org/customHP/images/bg-slider-box.png could save 2.9KiB (82% reduction).
Compressing http://wikitravel.org/customHP/images/bg-pagination.png could save 2.8KiB (85% reduction).
Compressing http://wikitravel.org/customHP/images/bg-text-widget.png could save 2.7KiB (85% reduction).
Compressing http://wikitravel.org/customHP/images/bg-text-widget-carousel.png could save 2.7KiB (85% reduction).
Compressing http://wikitravel.org/customHP/images/alerts-overlay.png could save 2.6KiB (84% reduction).
Compressing http://wikitravel.org/customHP/images/btn-carusel.png could save 2.6KiB (78% reduction).
Compressing http://wikitravel.org/customHP/images/icon-social.png could save 2.1KiB (43% reduction).
Compressing http://wikitravel.org/customHP/images/bg-input.jpg could save 841B (42% reduction).
Compressing http://wikitravel.org/customHP/css/images/17.png could save 600B (25% reduction).
Compressing http://wikitravel.org/customHP/css/images/21.png could save 524B (29% reduction).

Size tap targets appropriately

Some of the links/buttons on your webpage may be too small for a user to easily tap on a touchscreen. Consider making these tap targets larger to provide a better user experience.

The following tap targets are close to other nearby tap targets and may need additional spacing around them.

The tap target <a href="http://wikitra…B3%D9%8A%D8%A9" class="arabic">الصفحة الرئيسية</a> is close to 2 other tap targets .
The tap target <a href="http://wikitra…gina_prin***l" class="catalan">Pàgina prin***l</a> is close to 3 other tap targets .
The tap target <a href="http://wikitra…/de/Hauptseite" class="deutsch">Hauptseite</a> is close to 3 other tap targets .
The tap target <a href="http://wikitra…g/en/Main_Page" class="english">English</a> is close to 3 other tap targets .
The tap target <a href="http://wikitra…%88efpa%C4%9Do" class="esperanto">Cefpago</a> is close to 3 other tap targets .
The tap target <a href="http://wikitra…org/es/Portada" class="spanish">Portada</a> is close to 3 other tap targets .
The tap target <a href="http://wikitra…org/fi/Etusivu" class="finnish">Etusivu</a> is close to 3 other tap targets .
The tap target <a href="http://wikitra…org/fr/Accueil" class="french">Accueil</a> is close to 3 other tap targets .
The tap target <a href="http://wikitra…90%D7%A9%D7%99" class="hebrew">עמוד ראשי</a> is close to 3 other tap targets .
The tap target <a href="http://wikitra…A5%8D%E0%A4%A0" class="hindi">मुखपृष्ठ</a> is close to 2 other tap targets .
The tap target <a href="http://wikitra…/Kezd%C5%91lap" class="hungarian">Kezdőlap</a> is close to 2 other tap targets .
The tap target <a href="http://wikitra…ina_prin***le" class="italian">Pagina prin***le</a> is close to 1 other tap targets .
The tap target <a href="http://wikitra…83%BC%E3%82%B8" class="japanese">メインページ</a> is close to 2 other tap targets .
The tap target <a href="http://wikitra…8C%80%EB%AC%B8" class="korean">대문</a> is close to 3 other tap targets .
The tap target <a href="http://wikitra…nl/Hoofdpagina" class="dutch">Hoofdpagina</a> is close to 3 other tap targets .
The tap target <a href="http://wikitra…C5%82%C3%B3wna" class="polish">Strona glówna</a> is close to 3 other tap targets .
The tap target <a href="http://wikitra…gina_prin***l" class="portuguese">Página prin***l</a> is close to 3 other tap targets .
The tap target <a href="http://wikitra….org/ro/Portal" class="romanian">Portal</a> is close to 3 other tap targets .
The tap target <a href="http://wikitra…B8%D1%86%D0%B0" class="russian">Заглавная страница</a> is close to 3 other tap targets .
The tap target <a href="http://wikitra…g/sv/Huvudsida" class="swedish">Huvudsida</a> is close to 3 other tap targets .
The tap target <a href="http://wikitra…A6%96%E9%A1%B5" class="chinese">首页</a> is close to 2 other tap targets .
The tap target <a href="#link2" class="tab active">Travel Alerts</a> is close to 1 other tap targets .
The tap target <a href="#link3" class="tab">Current and upcoming events</a> and 3 others are close to other tap targets .
The tap target <a href="http://wikitra…stan_mountains">No survivors a…, (7 Dec 2016)</a> and 3 others are close to other tap targets.
The tap target <a href="http://wikitra…kitravel:About">About Wikitravel</a> and 5 others are close to other tap targets.

Leverage browser caching

Setting an expiry date or a maximum age in the HTTP headers for static resources instructs the browser to load previously downloaded resources from local disk rather than over the network.

Leverage browser caching for the following cacheable resources:

http://geocoding.internetbrands.com/geocoding/api/v1/getIsoCode (expiration not specified)
http://load.s3.amazonaws.com/pixel.gif (expiration not specified)
http://wikitravel.org/customHP/js/hp.js (1 second)
http://wikitravel.org/customHP/js/jquery-1.8.3.min.js (1 second)
http://wikitravel.org/customHP/js/jquery-ui.min.js (1 second)
http://wikitravel.org/customHP/js/jquery.main.js (1 second)
http://www.google-***ytics.com/ga.js (2 hours)

Configure the viewport

Your page specifies a fixed-width mobile viewport. Consider using a responsive viewport to allow your page to render properly on all devices.

Configuring a viewport specifying width=device-width instead of width=480 will allow your page to adapt for devices of various widths. This may require additional work if the styling on your page relies on a fixed-width layout.

Minify CSS

Compacting CSS code can save many bytes of data and speed up download and p*** times.

Minify CSS for the following resources to reduce their size by 2.9KiB (26% reduction).

Minifying http://wikitravel.org/customHP/css/all.css could save 1.8KiB (28% reduction) after compression.
Minifying http://wikitravel.org/customHP/css/jquery-ui.css could save 1.2KiB (23% reduction) after compression.

Enable compression

Compressing resources with gzip or deflate can reduce the number of bytes sent over the network.

Enable compression for the following resources to reduce their transfer size by 2.9KiB (62% reduction).

Compressing http://tag.crsspxl.com/s1.js?d=408 could save 1.6KiB (65% reduction).
Compressing http://tag.crsspxl.com/s2.html?d=408&b= could save 1.3KiB (59% reduction).

Minify JavaScript

Compacting JavaScript code can save many bytes of data and speed up downloading, parsing, and *** time.

Minify JavaScript for the following resources to reduce their size by 2.7KiB (25% reduction).

Minifying http://wikitravel.org/customHP/js/jquery.main.js could save 1.2KiB (17% reduction) after compression.
Minifying http://tag.crsspxl.com/s1.js?d=408 could save 972B (39% reduction).
Minifying http://wikitravel.org/customHP/js/hp.js could save 527B (39% reduction) after compression.

Minify HTML

Compacting HTML code, including any inline JavaScript and CSS contained in it, can save many bytes of data and speed up download and p*** times.

Minify HTML for the following resources to reduce their size by 2KiB (19% reduction).

Minifying http://wikitravel.org/en/Main_Page could save 2KiB (19% reduction) after compression.
Avoid plugins
Your page does not appear to use plugins, which would prevent content from being usable on many platforms. Learn more about the importance of avoiding plugins.
Use legible font sizes
The text on your page is legible. Learn more about using legible font sizes.
Size content to viewport
The contents of your page fit within the viewport. Learn more about sizing content to the viewport.
Prioritize visible content
You have the above-the-fold content properly prioritized. Learn more about prioritizing visible content.
Reduce server response time
Your server responded quickly. Learn more about server response time optimization.
Avoid landing page redirects
Your page has no redirects. Learn more about avoiding landing page redirects.
Download optimized image, JavaScript, and CSS resources for this page.

Google Safe Browsing

This site is not currently listed as suspicious

MyWot.com Reputation Ratings

Trustworthiness:
  93
Vendor reliability:
  93
Privacy:
  93
Child safety:
  93

Site Categories (dmoz)

Travel/Guides and Directories
Voyage/Guides et répertoires
Distriĝo/Turismo

What sites are related to wikitravel.org?

Http Header

HTTP/1.1 301 Moved Permanently
Date: Thu, 08 Dec 2016 15:34:25 GMT
Location: http://wikitravel.org/
Content-Length: 298
Content-Type: text/html; ch***t=iso-8859-1
Set-Cookie: BIGipServerwikitravel-web_POOL=3129872394.20480.0000; path=/
Age: 0
X-Cache: MISS
Cache-Control: private
Pragma: private
Vary: Accept-Encoding,User-Agent
Connection: close
Set-Cookie: BIGipServerwikitravel-varnish1_POOL=3264090122.52514.0000; path=/
HTTP/1.1 302 Found
Date: Thu, 08 Dec 2016 15:34:25 GMT
Set-Cookie: wikitravel_ip=67.212.187.106; path=/; domain=.wikitravel.org
Status: 302 Found
Location: /en/Main_Page
Expires: Thu, 08 Dec 2016 15:34:26 GMT
Content-Length: 0
Content-Type: text/html; ch***t=utf-8
Set-Cookie: BIGipServerwikitravel-web_POOL=2894991370.20480.0000; path=/
Age: 0
X-Cache: MISS
Cache-Control: private
Pragma: private
Vary: Accept-Encoding,User-Agent
Connection: close
Set-Cookie: BIGipServerwikitravel-varnish1_POOL=3264090122.52514.0000; path=/
HTTP/1.1 200 OK
Date: Thu, 08 Dec 2016 15:25:47 GMT
Set-Cookie: wikitravel_ip=98.158.200.6; path=/; domain=.wikitravel.org
Expires: Thu, 08 Dec 2016 15:25:48 GMT
Content-Type: text/html; ch***t=utf-8
Content-Language: en
Set-Cookie: BIGipServerwikitravel-web_POOL=3029209098.20480.0000; path=/
thisTTL: 3600.000
Age: 518
X-Cache: HIT
X-Cache-nHIT: 108
Cache-Control: private
Pragma: private
Vary: Accept-Encoding,User-Agent
Accept-Ranges: bytes
Content-Length: 60404
Connection: close
Set-Cookie: BIGipServerwikitravel-varnish1_POOL=3264090122.52514.0000; path=/

DNS Lookup

Type Ip Target TTL
MX alt2.aspmx.l.google.com 3600
MX alt1.aspmx.l.google.com 3600
MX alt3.aspmx.l.google.com 3600
MX alt4.aspmx.l.google.com 3600
MX aspmx.l.google.com 3600
TXT 3600
SOA 3600
Mname ns1.dvpne.com
Rname hostmaster.dvpne.com
Serial Number 2016060900
Refresh 3600
Retry 600
Expire 604800
Minimum TTL 0
A 98.158.195.136 3599
NS ns2.dvpne.com 3599
NS ns1.dvpne.com 3599

Whois Lookup

Domain Created:
0000-00-00
Domain Age:
13 years 6 months 14 days  
WhoIs:
 

whois lookup at whois.pir.org...
Domain Name: WIKITRAVEL.ORG
Domain ID: D94660965-LROR
WHOIS Server:
Referral URL: http://www.godaddy.com
Updated Date: 2015-12-22T19:40:34Z
Creation Date: 2003-02-19T07:28:30Z
Registry Expiry Date: 2017-02-19T07:28:30Z
Sponsoring Registrar: GoDaddy.com, LLC
Sponsoring Registrar IANA ID: 146
Domain Status: clientDeleteProhibited https://icann.org/epp#clientDeleteProhibited
Domain Status: clientRenewProhibited https://icann.org/epp#clientRenewProhibited
Domain Status: clientTransferProhibited https://icann.org/epp#clientTransferProhibited
Domain Status: clientUpdateProhibited https://icann.org/epp#clientUpdateProhibited
Registrant ID: CR50672979
Registrant Name: Internet Brands Inc.
Registrant Organization: Internet Brands Inc.
Registrant Street: 909 N. Sepulveda Blvd
Registrant City: El Segundo
Registrant State/Province: California
Registrant Postal Code: 90245
Registrant Country: US
Registrant Phone: +1.3102804000
Registrant Phone Ext:
Registrant Fax:
Registrant Fax Ext:
Registrant Email: email
Admin ID: CR50672983
Admin Name: Internet Brands Inc.
Admin Organization: Internet Brands Inc.
Admin Street: 909 N. Sepulveda Blvd
Admin City: El Segundo
Admin State/Province: California
Admin Postal Code: 90245
Admin Country: US
Admin Phone: +1.3102804000
Admin Phone Ext:
Admin Fax:
Admin Fax Ext:
Admin Email: email
Tech ID: CR50672981
Tech Name: Internet Brands Inc.
Tech Organization: Internet Brands Inc.
Tech Street: 909 N. Sepulveda Blvd
Tech City: El Segundo
Tech State/Province: California
Tech Postal Code: 90245
Tech Country: US
Tech Phone: +1.3102804000
Tech Phone Ext:
Tech Fax:
Tech Fax Ext:
Tech Email: email
Name Server: NS1.DVPNE.COM
Name Server: NS2.DVPNE.COM
DNSSEC: unsigned
>>> Last update of WHOIS database: 2016-12-07T22:08:13Z <<<

For more information on Whois status codes, please visit https://icann.org/epp

Access to Public Interest Registry WHOIS information is provided to assist persons in determining the contents of a domain name registration record in the Public Interest Registry registry database. The data in this record is provided by Public Interest Registry for informational purposes only, and Public Interest Registry does not guarantee its accuracy. This service is intended only for query-based access. You agree that you will use this data only for lawful purposes and that, under no cir***stances will you use this data to(a) allow, enable, or otherwise support the transmission by e-mail, telephone, or facsimile of mass unsolicited, commercial advertising or solicitations to entities other than the data recipient's own existing customers; or (b) enable high volume, automated, electronic processes that send queries or data to the systems of Registry Operator, a Registrar, or Afilias except as reasonably necessary to register domain names or modify existing registrations. All rights reserved. Public Interest Registry reserves the right to modify these terms at any time. By submitting this query, you agree to abide by this policy.
Last update was 34 days ago
loader
This can take up to 60 seconds. Please wait...

Hide/Remove your site data

• Use Show/Hide ESTIMATED data form to hide (Website worth, Daily ads revenue, Daily Visits, Daily Pageviews)
• Use Show/Hide WHOIS data form to hide whois data
• Use Remove form to remove all data
• If you have any problem with REMOVE/HIDE your data just drop an email at support (at) hypestat.com and we will remove/hide your site data manualy.
Make custom Widget for your website
Get the code now!
wikitravel.org widget